You are viewing Hough Green, Mere parish, Cheshire East. The main page on houghgreen.uk is Hough Green, Halton.Back to Hough Green
←Back to overview
Crime · Hough Green

Reported crime in the parish of Mere

259 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 109 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Mere, which includes Hough Green. There are no separate figures for Hough Green. What each figure covers

Total incidents
259
Rate / 1,000
109
Categories
11
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences7027%
Public order3815%
Other theft3714%
Drugs3514%
Criminal damage and arson208%
Vehicle crime197%
Anti social behaviour145%
Burglary93%
Other crime73%
Possession of weapons52%
Shoplifting52%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences510557364856670
Public order1124621124538
Other theft6635231423237
Drugs621353381335
Criminal damage and arson21231233320
Vehicle crime21462111119
Anti social behaviour1123311214
Burglary11131119
Other crime122117
Possession of weapons111115
Shoplifting2125
Total243020261620241623171825259
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Hough Green, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,377.